(Added some more values from iOS 7.x + redesigned table. (maybe ugly)) |
(→Methods: Updated for iOS 8 (Disassembly turned this out).) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
! rowspan="2" | Reason | ! rowspan="2" | Reason | ||
! rowspan="2" | Result | ! rowspan="2" | Result | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="3" | Availability | ||
|- | |- | ||
! iOS 6.x | ! iOS 6.x | ||
! iOS 7.x | ! iOS 7.x | ||
! iOS 8.x | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| @"none" | | @"none" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| @"audio" | | @"audio" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| @"location" | | @"location" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| @"external-accessory" | | @"external-accessory" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| @"finishTask" | | @"finishTask" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| @"bluetooth" | | @"bluetooth" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| @"networkAuthentication" | | @"networkAuthentication" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| @"backgroundUI" | | @"backgroundUI" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| @"interAppAudioStreaming" | | @"interAppAudioStreaming" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| @"viewServices" | | @"viewServices" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| @"newsstandDownload" | | @"newsstandDownload" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| @"backgroundDownload" | | @"backgroundDownload" | ||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| @"voIP" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| @"extension" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| @"continuityStreams" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Other ( | | Other (15-9999) | ||
| @"Unknown" | | @"Unknown" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10000 | | 10000 | ||
| @"activation" | | @"activation" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10001 | | 10001 | ||
| @"suspend" | | @"suspend" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10002 | | 10002 | ||
| @"transientWakeup" | | @"transientWakeup" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10003 | | rowspan="2" | 10003 | ||
| @"voip" | | @"voip" | ||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | | colspan="2" {{yes}} | ||
| {{no}} | |||
|- | |||
| @"periodicTask" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10004 | | 10004 | ||
| @"finishTaskUnbounded" | | @"finishTaskUnbounded" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10005 | | 10005 | ||
| @"continuous" | | @"continuous" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10006 | | 10006 | ||
| @"backgroundContentFetching" | | @"backgroundContentFetching" | ||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |||
| 10007 | |||
| @"notificationAction" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Other ( | | Other (10008-49999) | ||
| @"Unknown" | | @"Unknown" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50000 | | 50000 | ||
| @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundContentFetching" | | @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundContentFetching" | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | colspan="2" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50001 | | 50001 | ||
| @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundDownload" | | @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundDownload" | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{yes}} | | colspan="2" {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 50002 | | 50002 | ||
| @"finishTaskAfterPeriodicTask" | | @"finishTaskAfterPeriodicTask" | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| colspan="2" {{yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50003 | |||
| @"finishTaskAfterNotificationAction" | |||
| colspan="2" {{no}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Other ( | | Other (50004+) | ||
| @"Unknown" | | @"Unknown" | ||
| colspan=" | | colspan="3" {{yes}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:03, 30 September 2014
This article is a stub; please help expand it.
BKSProcessAssertion is a class introduced in iOS 6, implemented in BackBoardServices.framework (before iOS 8) or AssertionServices.framework (iOS 8). As described by Adam Bell, "This class allows you to give a certain application permissions to stay alive and not be killed by watchdog."
Methods
Signature | +(NSString*)NameForReason:(NSUInteger)reason; |
---|---|
Available in | 6.0– |
Reason | Result | Availability | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
iOS 6.x | iOS 7.x | iOS 8.x | ||
0 | @"none" | Yes | ||
1 | @"audio" | Yes | ||
2 | @"location" | Yes | ||
3 | @"external-accessory" | Yes | ||
4 | @"finishTask" | Yes | ||
5 | @"bluetooth" | Yes | ||
6 | @"networkAuthentication" | Yes | ||
7 | @"backgroundUI" | Yes | ||
8 | @"interAppAudioStreaming" | Yes | ||
9 | @"viewServices" | Yes | ||
10 | @"newsstandDownload" | Yes | ||
11 | @"backgroundDownload" | Yes | ||
12 | @"voIP" | No | Yes | |
13 | @"extension" | No | Yes | |
14 | @"continuityStreams" | No | Yes | |
Other (15-9999) | @"Unknown" | Yes | ||
10000 | @"activation" | Yes | ||
10001 | @"suspend" | Yes | ||
10002 | @"transientWakeup" | Yes | ||
10003 | @"voip" | Yes | No | |
@"periodicTask" | No | Yes | ||
10004 | @"finishTaskUnbounded" | Yes | ||
10005 | @"continuous" | Yes | ||
10006 | @"backgroundContentFetching" | Yes | ||
10007 | @"notificationAction" | No | Yes | |
Other (10008-49999) | @"Unknown" | Yes | ||
50000 | @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundContentFetching" | No | Yes | |
50001 | @"finishTaskAfterBackgroundDownload" | No | Yes | |
50002 | @"finishTaskAfterPeriodicTask" | No | Yes | |
50003 | @"finishTaskAfterNotificationAction" | No | Yes | |
Other (50004+) | @"Unknown" | Yes |
References
- Breaking Chat Heads out of the iOS Sandbox by Adam Bell
- Header (before iOS 8): https://github.com/mattlawer/iOS6-Private-Frameworks/blob/master/BackBoardServices/BKSProcessAssertion.h
- Header (iOS 8): https://github.com/nst/iOS-Runtime-Headers/blob/master/PrivateFrameworks/AssertionServices.framework/BKSProcessAssertion.h
|